College Calendar College Calendar School Calendar School Calendar

Feis Ceoil 2017

By: Aoife Moylan & Gabriela Mayer | Posted on: Friday, April 7, 2017

The following piano students proudly represented the CIT Cork School of Music (Department of Keyboard Studies) at FEIS CEOIL this year. Several students entered multiple competitions and, as a result, Cork pianists performed in a total of 23 piano competitions. The performance standard at these events is always very high and the feedback received from adjudicators, audiences and Dublin colleagues was incredibly positive. 

 

Congratulations to all of them for their hard work and professionalism, and to their teachers and parents. We wish them continued success in their musical studies.

 

Congratulations to all students and their teachers!

 

SENIOR SOLO PIANO

 

Morris Grant Bursary (2500 euro bursary open to 2017 winners of Senior Piano Competitions) 

Jordan Bagot 

 

Mrs. M.T. Heneghan Memorial Cup – advanced recital programme including contemporary music

Jordan Bagot (first prize)

 

Pigot Cup (for advanced pianoforte playing – Ligeti and Mozart) 

Cillian Williamson (first prize)

 

Huban Cup ( advanced programme - Chopin and Ravel ) 

Cian O'Leary (first prize)

 

Hamilton Harty Cup – for full piano concerto 

Jordan Bagot - VHC

Cillian Williamson – C 

 

John Benson Cup – Bach Toccata 

Brian Flanagan –HC

Grainne Ni Luasa - HC

 

Mabel Swainson Competition (advanced recital programme) 

Ellen Jansson – C

 

Anthony Glavin Trophy and Awards (Sonata of own choice) 

Brian Flanagan (2nd)

 

Esposito Cup (recital programme including a work by Esposito) 

Aisling Donnelly – C 

 

Duo competition

Elsner Menorial Cup (instrumental duo)

Kevin Jansson (piano) with Killian White (cello) - first prize

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

JUNIOR SOLO PIANO

 

Dorothy Stokes Cup (for a sonata movement - under 17) 

Kevin Jansson – piano - first prize

 

Patricia Read Cup (repertoire under 17)

Meabh Fitzgerald -  HC

Roisin Fleming – C

 

Rhona Marshall Cup (repertoire under 14) 

Anna Jansson –C

Sylvan Mayer – Whitla – C

Aoife O'Donovan – C

 

Claude Biggs Cup  (Bach and Scarlatti  - under 17)

Anna Jansson - first prize

Caoimhe Doyle - C

 

Junior Piano Concerto (for one movement of a concerto - under 17) 

Kevin Jansson – First prize

Roisin Fleming - C

 

John Field Cup – for a Nocturne by John Field – under 15) 

Roisin Fleming - VHC

 

Pianoforte Solo (A) Under 17 - Isabel Bryan Spratt Memorial Cup 

Meabh Fitzgerald - first prize

 

Pianoforte Solo (B) Under 15 - Alice Carty Trophy

Anna Jansson – HC

 

Pianoforte Solo (C ) Under 13 -  Joseph McDonagh Cup

Sylvan Mayer-Whitla – HC

 

Pianoforte Solo (D) - Under 11 - Deirdre Ginson Cup

Jack McGrohan – HC

 

Pianoforte Solo (E) Under 9 - Alice Bryan Cup

Selena O'Rourke - C

 

 

Semester Timeline

Date

Jan Mon 21

Semester 2 commences

Jun Wed 20

Academic Year finishes

Jun Tue 5

MEBs

May Mon 28

Advanced Recital Competition final

May Sat 26

Advanced Recital Competition prelims

May Mon 7

Degree Assessments & Examinations

May Fri 4

Semester 2 Lectures end* (confirm BATDS)

Apr Thu 12

Degree Entrance Tests for CAO Applicants

Mar Mon 26

Easter Holidays

Mar Sat 24

Professional Studies 2 (MA in Performance, Conducting and Composition, Year 1)

Mar Fri 23

Degree classes finish for Easter Break

Mar Sat 17

School Closed for St Patricks weekend

Feb Sat 24

Professional Studies 2 (MA in Performance, Conducting and Composition, Year 1)

Feb Mon 12

Reading Week

Jan Sat 27

Professional Studies 2 (MA in Performance, Conducting and Composition, Year 1)

Jan Mon 15

MEBs

Semester 2 Lectures commence (confirm BATDS)

Jan Mon 8

Degree Performance Assessments

Dec Mon 18

Degree Assessments & Examinations

Dec Fri 15

Semester 1 Lectures end

Nov Sat 25

Professional Studies 1 (MA in Performance, Conducting and Composition, Year 1)

Nov Sat 18

Open Day for CSM Undergraduate Degree Courses

Oct Mon 30

Reading Week

Oct Thu 26

Conferring Ceremony

Oct Sat 21

Professional Studies 1 (MA in Performance, Conducting and Composition, Year 1)

Sep Sat 23

Professional Studies 1 (MA in Performance, Conducting and Composition, Year 1)

Sep Mon 11

Semester 1 classes and lessons commence for all full-time students

Sep Fri 1

Academic Year commences

Aug Thu 31

Registration for 1st year undergraduate and Masters Degrees

Jan Wed 4

BATDS Year 4 recommences

Oct Thu 27

CSM Awards Ceremony for full-time students

Sep Mon 5

Registration for Years 2 - 4 BMus, BATDS, BAPM & Class Meetings

Induction of MA/MSc in Music & Technology

Induction of MA (Performance/Conducting/Composition)

MEBs

Aug Mon 15

Autumn Examinations

Color Reference

Exam

Class

Holidays

Other

Semester Timeline

Date

Jun Sat 16

Individual lessons Finish

May Mon 28

Grade Examination Week

Musicianship Exam Fortnight

Advanced Recital Competition Final

May Sat 26

Advanced Recital Competition Prelims

May Mon 7

Chamber Music Competition Week

Apr Mon 9

Classes recommence

Mar Mon 26

Easter Holidays

Mar Tue 20

Classes recommence

Mar Sat 17

School Closed for St Patricks weekend

Mar Sun 4

Senior Recital Competition Final

Feb Mon 19

Classes recommence

Feb Mon 12

Mid-term Break2

Feb Sun 11

Junior Recital Competition Final 15:00

Feb Fri 9

Junior Recital Competition Prelims

Jan Fri 19

Term 2 Fees due

Jan Mon 8

All teaching re-commences

Dec Fri 22

Classes & lessons for part-time students finish

Dec Mon 11

Piano Accompaniment Competition Week

Dec Fri 1

Junior Concerto

Nov Mon 6

Classes recommence

Oct Mon 30

Mid-term Break1

Oct Fri 20

CSM Awards Ceremony

Sep Mon 11

Bands, Choirs, Orchestras, Drama group rehearsals commence

Sep Fri 1

Academic Year commences

Mar Tue 14

Application forms available for all part-time courses commencing in September 2016 (accepted from 9am)

Mar Fri 10

Open Day for part-time courses - schedule available from public office during February

Mar Thu 2

Senior Recital Competition Prelims

Feb Tue 14

Senior Concerto

Color Reference

Exam

Class

Holidays

Other

Competitions